North Virginia Beach in Virginia Beach, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Neptune

Virginia Beach, Virginia

By Devry Becker Jones, January 17, 2021
Sidney S. Kellam King Neptune VI
It was the dedication, perseverance and forward thinking action of one man that brought about in 1963 the merger of what was then a small city on the shores of the Atlantic Ocean and the rural landscape of Princess Anne County, this merger gave birth to what is today the most populous city in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

The City of Virginia Beach was blessed by the continuing, guiding hand of this visionary leader.

Richard H. Kline, King Neptune II
Frederick J. Napolitano, Sr., King Neptune IV

In 1974, through their work as leaders of the Virginia Beach Chamber of Commerce, these two well respected businessmen conceived the idea and brought to fruition the first annual celebration of the Virginia Beach Neptune Festival. Each was later selected as a King of Neptune.

Today, citizens and visitors from across the world gather each September to celebrate the heritage of this city by the sea.

Location.

By Don Morfe, April 7, 2007