North Virginia Beach , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Day at the Beach

— Along the Oceanfront —

1. A Day at the Beach Marker [Center panel]
Inscription.
"Back in the day," heading out to the beach was not an all-day event. Even 125 years ago there was a broad awareness of the damaging effects of the sun's rays. Those who did venture out for a quick dip to cool off did so later in the afternoon. "Bathers" stayed within in the ropes, because very few people in those days knew how to swim!

As can be viewed here, modesty dominated the style of beachwear and folks made their own fun in the sand. It was a time of relaxation, simple pleasures and whimsical fun along the Oceanfront.

Compare that to today's beach activities. Can you imagine heading out to the beach without your (in alphabetical order): beach chair & umbrella, beach towel, boogie board, cell phone, cooker, favorite beach cover-up & visor (for the ladies), favorite T-shirt/team jersey/ball cap (men), flip flops, any kind of a ball, a personal listening music devise, something to read, sand buckets & shovel for the kids, skim board, sunglasses, sunscreen, surfboard and a beach bag/back pack/cart to hold and transport all your stuff. WHEW!

But, no doubt about it,
A Day at the Beach in Virginia Beach
Then and now and always,
A time of great memories and FUN!

Surfing, the sport of riding waves, was introduced on the East Coast for
the first time in Virginia Beach in 1912. However, the sport did not gain in popularity until the 1930's, when newly styled hollow surfboards (above) came on the scene. They were 12-14 ft. long, usually made of mahogany and were lighter and more maneuverable than the older style solid redwood Hawaiian surfboards.

Popularly called a "Summer House," this gazebo type structure was primarily for the use of guests of the Courtney Terrace Hotel at 16th Street. As you see, not only did the shade serve as respite from the sun but also a convenient gathering place for fellowship and fun.

The "Good Year Blimp" advertising campaign has been around longer than you might think. This April 26, 1930 photograph depicts the excitement of onlookers when the airship Vigilant landed on the beach at Cape Henry. The occasion was in honor of the "First Landing" in 1607.

Commercial fishing off the Virginia Beach coast was thriving industry in the late 1800's. Three companies with a combined fleet of eight "pound boats" (shown here) operated from a small group of fishing camps near Rudee Inlet. Early on, the boats were launched from the beach through the surf and the crews propelled them with 16-foot ash oars. The fish were caught with stationary pound nets anchored to poles offshore in about 20 feet of water.

This 1918 photograph below shows James M. Jordan, Jr. posing with the

2. A Day at the Beach Marker [Left panel]
solid redwood surfboard sent to him by an uncle visiting Hawaii in 1912. "Big Jim" is credited as being the first person to ride a surfboard in Virginia Beach and an early pioneer of servers on the East Coast. His board, shown in this rare vintage photo, was approximately nine feet tall and weight 110 pounds.

Much effort went into the staging of this photo from over 100 years ago! Note that the men's swimsuits are quite similar. In all probability, they were rentals from one of the bathhouses. Very few folks owned their own swimsuits then. Besides, who would want to lug a wet, sandy, wool swimsuit on the train back to Norfolk?

One of the good things about the "Good Ole Days" is that in the 1920's a pilot could land his airplane on the beach without incident.