Camden in Camden County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Eastern North Carolina

Civil War Trails

Inscription.
North Carolina's Civil War stories are as diverse as its landscape. Northeastern North Carolina, including Camden County, the Outer Banks, and the coastal rivers, saw action early in the war as Union forces occupied it. Stories abound of naval battles, blockade running, Federal raids, and the Confederacy's struggle to supply its armies.

Manmade waterways such as the Dismal Swamp Canal and the Albemarle & Chesapeake Canal tied rivers and sounds to cities in eastern North Carolina and Virginia. Union occupation began in 1862, and the Federals gradually extended their control westward with campaigns and raids up the rivers. Confederate guerillas attacked Union transportation and communication lines along the rivers and canals. Federal punitive expeditions drove the guerillas into the swamps, freed thousands of slaves, and cut supply lines from Wilmington and other coastal ports. The cat-and-mouse games continued until the end of the war.

Experience thee and many more stories as your tour the North Carolina Civil War Trails. Please drive carefully as you visit sites where ironclads and wooden ships, spies and smugglers, heroes and villains, slaves and soldiers engaged in the greatest conflict in American history.

Erected by North Carolina Civil War Trails.

historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the North Carolina Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1862.

Camden, North Carolina is a consolidated city-county and is considered a single municipality with the exception
of the portion of Elizabeth City that lies within the county border. The rural communities are part of Camden.
    — Submitted January 20, 2021, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.