New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Trygve Halvdan Lie

By Larry Gertner, July 31, 2017
1. Trygve Halvdan Lie plaque
"It is the future of the whole civilized world which is at stake."
Acceptance Speech as the United Nations Secretary-General, February 2, 1946

This plaza and sculpture honor Norwegian diplomat and humanitarian Trygve Lie, first Secretary-General of the United Nations, 1946-1952. Lie’s principled leadership in the pioneer years helped establish the United Nations’ mission in promoting world peace, fundamental human rights, and international law. He was in charge of developing the growing United Nations organization and of establishing its headquarters in Manhattan.

In Norway Lie served as the secretary of the Norwegian Labor Party in the 1920s, Minister of Justice in the 1930s and during World War II as Foreign minister of the exiled Norwegian Government in London. He served as Norwegian Minister of Industry and Minister of Trade and Shipping in the 1960s.

The Peace Clock, 2015
Lina Viste Grønli

This artwork commemorates Trygve Lie’s life and legacy and connects his aspiration for peace with the ongoing work of the United Nations, located across First Avenue. The abstract kinetic sculpture
via Wikipedia, unknown
2. Trygve Halvdan Lie
functions as a clock whose hands, twice a day, assume the position of the peace sign. Commissioned by the City of New York’s Department of Cultural Affairs Percent for Art Program and Department of Parks and Recreation, and the Government of Norway.

The City of New York thanks the following donors:
DNB Bank • Ford Foundation • Government of Norway • International Peace Institute Ragnar Meyer Knutsen • Nordea Bank • Nordic American Tankers Ltd Stein Erik Hagen Allmennyttige • Agnes E. Werring and Petter F. Neslein Arthur W. Zeckendorf • Guri Lie Zeckendorf • Laura and William Lie Zeckendorf

via Daily Scandinavian, unknown
3. The Peace Clock
Only the hour hand moves to form the Peace Sign twice a day at 4:30.

1. Trygve Lie. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 21, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Trygve Lie Plaza: Peace Clock. Official NYC Parks description (Submitted on January 21, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. The Story Behind the Norwegian Peace Clock in New York. Daily Scandinavian entry (Submitted on January 21, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

By Larry Gertner, July 27, 2017
4. Trygve Lie Plaza and the Peace Clock