Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Epworth United Methodist Church

Inscription. This church, dedicated in 1910, was formed by the union of two earlier churches, Thomas Church (1853) and North’s Chapel (1866). Land for the new church was given by Jesse A. and Mittie Toon Pierce. The chancel rail from the old Thomas Church and the pulpit from North's Chapel were incorporated in the new building which was erected in 1909. The Good Shepherd window was dedicated to Beverly B. and Sarah D. Nolen Toon, and W. M. Nolen. Toons' home, Riverside, still stands across Arno Road. In 1952 Sunday school rooms were added. The next year Epworth became a charge and parsonage was built on land given by Mary Hatcher. A large fellowship hall and educational annex were added in 1987.

Erected 1997 by Williamson County Historical Society.

3. Epworth United Methodist Church