Near Scandinavia in Waupaca County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jorgens Park Preserve / A Tribute

West side of marker.
Jorgens Park Preserve
For nearly 100 years, the Jorgens family lived and worked the land which is now Jorgens Park Preserve. Through generous contributions from the communities of Scandinavia and Iola, the property was purchased from the Jorgens Estate. Friends of Jorgens Park Preserve was formed in 2011, to fulfill the desires of the Jorgens, to leave the land undeveloped and for the public to enjoy. Volunteers will continue to enhance Jorgens Park Preserve for public use and enjoyment. Thank you to those whose contributions have made Jorgens Park Preserve a reality.

Reverse:
A Tribute
Carsten loved his land and cows. Dora loved her flowers and her chickens. It was Carsten's desire that their property remain undeveloped, despite numerous offers to purchase the land. Carsten and Dora would be pleased that people are enjoying the views over Silver Lake, the fields of beautiful flowers, and the wildlife that abound in the fields and woodlands around Silver Lake. Jorgens Park Preserve is a wonderful opportunity for adults and children to experience peace and serenity while being close to nature. In memory of Carsten and Dora.

East side of marker.
5. Jorgens Park Preserve