Greenwood in Greenwood County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Emerald Farm

A Working Goat Farm

Inscription. Emerald Farm, 'a very special place,' is part of an original 450-acre working farm dating from the late 1800s. In keeping with its agricultural heritage, Emerald Farm continues to raise livestock, harvest hay, pecans, herbs and fruit on a small scale. What makes Emerald Farm so special is that we offer a hands-on educational facility providing visitors with the opportunity to learn about the wonders of nature and the relationships among the resident species, from the goat to the honey bee. in addition to the natural wonders, visitors can tour the soap factory where our all-natural Saanen soap is made.

Other attractions include a ride on the Emerald Farm Express -- visit the Emerald Farm Model Railroad Clubhouse and see one of the largest model railroads in the southeast. Visitors can shop in the antique, natural food, hobby and soap stores, picnic in the pavilion, feed the fish or just relax and get closer to nature. Bicycle enthusiasts can watch out Saturday morning sanctioned ABA/BMX races. Our rides range in age from 3 1/2 years to 60 years.

The Railroad and Greenwood:
The history of Greenwood is embedded in the Railroad. The community grew up around the tracks forming one of the widest main streets in the state. The Farm's love of the railroad is evident when you visit the Emerald Farm Station. Out
antique train is a "1957" limited edition, built in Salt Lake City, Utah. It will take you on a fun-filled ride. Watch for the authentic railroad signals.

Exceptional Model Railroad Layout:
Visit the Emerald Farm Model Railroad Club, home of one of the largest layouts in the southeast. Club members have shared their love of the railroad through the magnificent world they have created in two scales. Upstairs, visitors can step back in time, listen to the whistles blow, and see the smoke billow from the engines.

Goat Milk Production:
Our Saanen Goats, a Swiss breed of dairy goat, are noted for their gentle disposition and large milk production. On the average, they each produce 8 to 10 pounds of sweet milk per day. Goat milk is one of the healthiest products for those people with digestive sensitivities. Goat milk produced at Emerald Farm is used to make our all natural soaps, lotions and body products.

Goat Milk Products:
The Farm produces wonderful all natural soaps from the Saanen Goats milk. A gallon of goat milk yields approximately 100 bars of soap. In 1988 the Farm developed its soap formula based on an old process, refining and carefully combining only the finest all natural ingredients. The products contain no dyes, preservatives, or artificial fragrances. Each bar contains one-third whole gold milk and
2. Emerald Farm Marker -
The Railroad and Greenwood
is molded in a specially designed form and packaged in environmentally safe material.

Erected by South Carolina Heritage Corridor.

3. Emerald Farm Marker -
Goats Milk Products and Production

1. Emerald Farm. Emerald Farm is South Carolina natural food store and South Carolina soap factory that sells all natural foods in South Carolina, holistic medicine, all natural goat milk soap, healthy snacks, herbal nutrition South Carolina and much more. (Submitted on February 28, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Saanen goat. Saanen goats are a white or cream-colored breed of goat, named for the Saanen valley in Switzerland. (Submitted on February 28, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Breeds of Livestock: Saanen Goats. The Saanen dairy goat originated in Switzerland, in the Saanen Valley. (Submitted on February 28, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Emerald Farm -
Antique and Natural Foods Store