Spring Arbor in Jackson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Plat of the Village of Spring Arbor

Inscription. This survey map was done by Sheridan Surveyors in 2011, which establishes the Potawatomi burial site described in local abstracts. A letter written by James Taylor, June 4, 1835 (shown here at the right) describes this historic site.

The complete letter and drawing of the village site by James Taylor may be seen at the covered information building near the parking lot.

An Article published in 1847 in the Jackson Patriot implies thai another Potawatomi may be buried at this site - Jackpotawatomi. He was killed by the local Ottawas, because he had killed so many of their braves in retaliation for the Ottawas killing his young son, Oakamee. It was stated that he was captured and burned at the stake between Concord and Spring Arbor.

This place was once name by the of Indian Villig the Indians had ther wigwoms here made of bark severel of them but are now distride but ther is sum Indians Chefo graves on a hill five bodies I think which the white men have fenced round that pigs and boys can not ditrad the bons and this pleses the redmen well wen they come past the oguas pated the ground and went of. This place is now cald Spring Arbor oy account of the meney springs and with respecting to temperance and morels this place escells all for its sese the forst setelers cam in 4 hires a goe and now a hundred

and one have sined the tempree papers, I have sined it