Near Brenham in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bethlehem Cemetery

Inscription.

Located on land granted to Josiah Lester by the Mexican government prior to Texas independence, this cemetery began in the 1850s after subsequent landowner Erwin Brown set aside land for a school and church. The site also served as a community burial ground, and the earliest documented grave is that of Susan J. Burdett, who died in 1854 at age 39. Also located here are a number of children's graves, attesting to the often harsh conditions of frontier life. The cemetery remains as a visible reminder of Washington County's pioneer heritage.