Near Charlottesville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Birthplace of George Rogers Clark

Inscription. George Rogers Clark was born a mile northeast of here on 19 Nov. 1752. He grew up on a farm in Caroline County. Clark explored the Ohio River Valley, fought in Dunmore's War in 1774, and helped convince the General Assembly to organize Kentucky as a county of Virginia. As a militia officer during the Revolutionary War, he allied with French communities on the Mississippi River, defeated the British at Fort Sackville in present-day Indiana, and fought Shawnee Indians in the Ohio Country, strengthening Virginia’s claim to the Old Northwest. His younger brother, William, and Meriwether Lewis led the 1803-1806 Lewis and Clark Expedition to the Pacific Ocean.

Erected 2016 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-199.)

is at or near this postal address: 1321 Stony Point Rd, Charlottesville VA 22911, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This marker replaces an older version with the same number that was located nearby.