Sylmar in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Cascades

Inscription. On November 5, 1913, 40,000 people gathered here to witness the dedication of the Los Angeles - Owens River Aqueduct. The terminus of a 233-mile long engineering marvel, the Cascades were the site of William Mulholland‘s famous speech: “There it is, take it!“ An extension completed in 1940 brings water 338 miles from the system’s northernmost intake near Tioga Pass. Since 1917, significant hydroelectric power has also been generated by the aqueduct system. The water supplied by this aqueduct transformed Los Angeles from a city of 300,000 to nearly 4 million and led to the growth of Southern California as a whole. Environmental challenges, mandates, and projects have resulted in modifications to aqueduct operations. Despite reductions in water deliveries, the aqueduct remains a critical part of the city’s present and future water supply and protecting the Owens river watershed will continue to be a major activity of the Los Angeles Department of Water and Power.

Erected 2013 by E Clampus Vitus; and Los Angeles Department of Water and Power. (Marker Number 653.)

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the ASCE Civil Engineering Landmarks, the California Historical Landmarks, the E Clampus Vitus, and the Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is November 5, 1913.

More about
2. Marker and Cascades
this marker.
This marker was unveiled on the 100th anniversary of the aqueduct, in a ceremony attended by DWP aqueduct employees (including me, -CB). This marker replaces the missing California State Historical Landmark No. 653, dedicated in 1958. This is Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 742, designated in 2003.

3. The Cascades
The original aqueduct cascades are at left. The cascades at right are part of the second aqueduct built in the 1960s.
4. National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark
First Owens River - Los Angeles Aqueduct. Marker placed by the American Society of Civil Engineers in 1971.
courtesy DWP - LA Public Library Image Archive, November 5, 1913
5. Aqueduct Dedication in 1913