Near Arboga in Yuba County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Arboga Assembly Center

Inscription.
This is the site of Arboga, where 2,465 Japanese Americans forced from their homes in Placer and Sacramento counties were incarcerated from May 8 to June 29, 1942, by the United States Government. Four months prior, on February 19, 1942, president Franklin Delano Roosevelt signed Executive Order 9066, which unjustifiably ordered the removal of all persons of Japanese ancestry from the West Coast. Henceforth, may constitutional rights be unquestionably upheld in these United States of America.

Dedicated on February 27, 2010
California State Historical Landmark No. 934

Erected 2010 by California State Parks, Marysville Joint Unified School District, Yuba County Board of Supervisors, Friends for the Preservation of Yuba County History, National Park Service, Marysville Buddhist Church, Marysville chapter Japanese American Citizens League, and others. (Marker Number 934.)

More about this marker. This is California Historical Landmark No. 934, one of twelve California Assembly Center markers with the same number. Arboga Assembly Center is also known as Marysville Assembly Center.

Regarding Arboga Assembly Center. California Historical Landmark statement of significance:
No. 934 Temporary Detention Camps for Japanese Americans - Marysville Assembly Center.
The temporary detention camps (also known as 'assembly centers') represent the first phase of the mass incarceration of 97,785 Californians of Japanese ancestry during World War II. Pursuant to Executive Order 9066 signed by President Franklin
At the Arboga Assembly Center Memorial Site and Interpretive Center.
D. Roosevelt on February 19, 1942, thirteen makeshift detention facilities were constructed at various California racetracks, fairgrounds, and labor camps. These facilities were intended to confine Japanese Americans until more permanent concentration camps, such as those at Manzanar and Tule Lake in California, could be built in isolated areas of the country. Beginning on March 30, 1942, all native-born Americans and long-time legal residents of Japanese ancestry living in California were ordered to surrender themselves for detention.

courtesy US Army, 1942
3. Arboga (aka Marysville) Assembly Center