Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Private Claim 236 Lot of Jean (John) Baptiste Jerome

— River Raisin National Battlefield Park —

Inscription. Jean-Baptiste Jerome (Gerome) and his wife Marie Michelle Deliel dite Bélanger were busy with the fall harvest in 1812. While the men cut the wheat by hand and tied it into large French sheaves, the women took over the other farm chores. The wheat sheaves were stacked in the field to dry and then gathered to be stored in a barn until threshing.

Ashes of Prosperity

The Jerome's lot had two houses, a double stable and a bake house. The primary house was a white painted 30’x40' structure with an attached shed. The smaller house had a central kitchen with rooms on either end. J.B. Bruneau rented one room, while the other room stored furniture for their daughter Archange, as she and her new husband, Hubert Lacroix, built their new home. One hundred yards beyond the houses, the Jerome's had a large 70° long double stable housing a threshing machine or a fanning mill.

Mr. Jerome was in Detroit at the time of the Battles, but the U.S. military used his buildings. During the second battle of the River Raisin, the Jerome dwellings became a hospital for 45 wounded U.S. soldiers and a stable for the army horses. The U.S burned the large barn behind his lot to prevent the British from using it. On January 23, 1813. Native warriors destroyed any remaining buildings not previously burnt by the Americans. Mr. Jerome

claimed $3,112 in lost or destroyed property and the U.S. awarded him $2,000.

Erected by U.S. National Park Service, City of Monroe, Michigan.