Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Monroe County Vietnam Veterans Memorial

By TeamOHE, June 29, 2020
1. Monroe County Vietnam Veterans Memorial
Inscription.  Dedication

This memorial is dedicated in the names of those Monroe County residents who gave their lives, who are missing in action or who served in the republic of Vietnam during the Vietnam War. We will never allow ourselves to forget the tragedy of Vietnam and we hope future generations will remember and learn from this tragedy. The people whose names are inscribed upon this structure have personally experienced this tragedy and we therefore dedicate this memorial in our names but for the benefit of our children. We pray in God's name, they be spared our experiences.

The Vietnam Veterans of
Monroe County, Michigan

Killed in Action

Robert L Smith - Larry J Eglinsdoerfer - Robert C Perry - Leo B Abramoski - Albert F Baird - Kenneth F Fulton - Robert G Piercy - Robert L Balog - Richard L Gilbert - Joseph B Riggs - Carey E Best - Grant M Gilbreath - Roy L Simmons - Samuel G Bosenbark - James L Bowman - Larry G Gray - Robert V Simons - Thomas E Gray - Elliott R Smith - Daniel A Brancheau - Elgie G Hanna - Elwood C Sovey Jr - Francis E Brancheau

2. Monroe County Vietnam Veterans Memorial
II - Norman W Heck Jr - Thomas H Staples - James M Bryan - Douglas L Hinkle - James L Tangeman - Rodney M Chapman - Vincent M Larocca - Frank Uhlik Jr - David M Clavier - Leonard J Liparoto - William F Van Cleave - Ronald L. Colwell - Thomas K Long - Rodney A Vore - Louis W Cussins - Richard B Lozano - Jimmie S Warren - Rick D Deeds - Frank R Mell Jr - Richard G Weid Jr - Albert E Dusseau - David R Miller - Clyde A Wenrick - Richard F Dusseau - Robert E Mitchell Jr - Richard J Widmer - Melvin D Duty - Edward L Munson - Russell C Yost - James R Hamilton - Ronald J Natalie - Robert B Johnson - James Jones - Ronald T Jones - Dennis L Mikolajczk

Missing in action
Melvin C Dye

In this sad world of ours, sorrow comes to all, and to the young it comes with bitterest agony because it takes them unaware.. Perfect relief is not possible, except with time. you cannot now realize that you will ever feel better... You are sure to be happy again. To know this, which is certainly true, will make you some less miserable now. I have had experience enough to know what I say and you need only to believe it to feel better...

Abraham Lincoln

Monroe County Veterans Memorial