Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

M29 81mm Mortar

Inscription. The 81mm mortar was a crew served, air cooled, ground forces weapon used primarily in static positions throughout South Vietnam. It weighs 115 pounds, is capable of firing 35 rounds for the first minute and 18 rpm after that. It was fired by dropping a round into the end of the barrel. There were four basic rounds used; fragmentation (three types), white phosphorus, smoke and lumination. It can fire up to a distance of three miles, depending on the type of round. This was one of the most important and crucial perimiter defensive weapons used during the war in Vietnam.