Worden in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Buffalo: Then and Now

August 1, 1806 Encampment

By Barry Swackhamer, September 14, 2020
Inscription.  At the time of Lewis and Clark's journey, it is estimated that there were from 30 to 60 million free ranging buffalo on America's Great Plains. These animals were the main sustenance of the American Plains Indians as well as a critical food source for the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Due to massive slaughter by buffalo hunters who killed the bison for their hides in the 1880s, by 1890 only about 1,000 buffalo remained on the prairie. It is estimated that there are more than 350,000 bison in the United States today from Alaska to Florida and from New York to California. Roughly two thirds of those are privately owned.

"at 2 P.M. I was obliged to land to let the Buffalow Cross over. not withstanding a island of half a mile in width over which this gangue of Buffalow has to pass and the Chanel of the river on each Side nearly 1/4 of a mile in width, this gangue of Buffalow was entirely across and as thick as they could swim." - William Clark, August 1, 1806

Erected by Bureau of Land Management and National Conservation Lands.

By Wellcomeimages
2. "A Herd of Buffalo Crossing a River Bottom on the Upper Missouri" by W.J. Hays
topic lists: AnimalsExplorationWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Lewis & Clark Expedition series list.