Dundee in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Macon Reservation Unit

— River Raisin National Battlefield Park —

Inscription. As a part of westward expansion, the United States began occupying lands in southeast Michigan in 1796. The Potawatomi Indians called the vast fertile lands along the River Raisin from Lake Erie westward home. As the U.S. moved into their new "Post of Detroit", they began removing the Native Americans. On November 17, 1807, the U.S. Government created the Macon Reservation eight miles outside the Post of Detroit along the River Raisin. The reservation consisted of only three square miles of land around the confluence of the Macon River, the Saline River and the River Raisin. Several Potawatomi Indians were relocated to the Macon Reservation, but many chose to live elsewhere. As the United States claimed their lands, the Potawatomi and other Native American nations did not want to give up their homelands and way of life. The Potawatomi took up arms against the U.S. in the War of 1812 and fought on the side of the Indian Confederation and Great Britain in hopes of retaining their villages in Southeast Michigan. With the help of many great Potawatomi War Chiefs, tremendous battles were won along the River Raisin and Detroit River. When the War ended, Great Britain abandoned the Native tribes, and the United States quickly began forcing tribal nations farther out. Michigan's new Territorial Governor, Lewis Cass, started forcing the
Potawatomi off the Macon Reservation in 1817. The Macon Reservation was lost piece by piece until it was completely taken away from the Potawatomi in the 1830's.

Visit the Macon Reservation exhibit inside the Old Dundee Mill! After touring the exhibits, visit the Macon Reservation and River Raisin National Battlefield Park's Visitor Center by following the maps below!

Visit the Macon Reservation walking trail and exhibits located at West County Park. Turn left on M-50 (Monroe Street) and travel west to E. Main Street. Turn right on E. Main Street and travel to Rightmire Road. Turn right on Rightmire Road and travel to West County Park. The parking lot will be on the right side of the road.

Visit River Raisin National Battlefield Park's main visitor center in Monroe, Michigan! As you leave the Dundee Mill, turn right on M-50. Travel east on M-50 for 10.2 miles and turn left on S. Raisinville Road. Turn right onto N. Custer Road and travel 4.6 miles east to the Battlefield Visitor Center.

Erected by U.S. National Park Service, County of Monroe Michigan.