Ellison Bay in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Clearing

By Fitzie Heimdahl, November 24, 2020
Inscription.  The Clearing is a not-for-profit school for adults, offering classes in the arts, humanities and natural sciences. It was founded by Jens Jensen, renowned landscape architect and conservationist. Born in Denmark in 1860, Jensen immigrated to the United States in 1884 and eventually settled in Chicago. He started The Clearing on land he began acquiring in 1919 and modeled it after the Danish folk schools. When Jensen died in 1951, leadership passed to his longtime assistant Mertha Fulkerson. In 1953, the Wisconsin Farm Bureau agreed to sponsor The Clearing. Mertha remained as manager through 1969. Farm Bureau support ended in 1988, and The Clearing board of Directors assumed management.

Erected 2020 by The Clearing Folk School. (Marker Number 590.)