Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Private Claim 214 of G. Godfroy & J.B. Beaugrand

— River Raisin National Battlefield Park —

By TeamOHE, June 29, 2020
Inscription.  Welcome to the Gabriel Godfroy Sr. and Jean-Baptiste Beaugrand Trading Post along the River Raisin. The Godfroy/Beaugrand trading post, located in the second largest French settlement within the Michigan Territory was busy all year round. Many French habitants and their Native neighbors came daily to trade furs, grains, salted meats, eggs, blankets, lamp oil, spirits, tools, muskets, knives, and other goods. The trading post also served as a gathering place to visit, eat, play games, and to hear the latest news. Habitants used Carioles (carryalls) or traineaux (sleds) to move goods along snowy paths and across ice in the winter.

Homestead Lost

In 1812, business partners Godfroy and Beaugrand owned several claims along the River Raisin. At the time of the January 1813 battles, Gabriel Godfroy Jr., his wife Elizabeth and their three young boys, Gabriel, Guillaume [William], and Samuel, lived in the home next to the trading post.

On January 18, when U.S. forces launched their initial attack on the Native Confederation and the British, Elizabeth Godfroy was home alone with her three children. After the short battle,

Kentucky troops used the Godfroy's barn as a barracks, their stable to board horses, and their home as a hospital to care for wound- ed soldiers. Elizabeth assisted with the care of the wounded and continued to aid soldiers after the American surrender at the second battle on January 22. The Godfroy family survived the battles, but all of their structures were burnt down and their belongings either destroyed or taken as spoils of war.

Erected by U.S. National Park Service, City of Monroe, Michigan.