Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Frank Rabb

Inscription.

Frank Rabb (1866-1932) was born in Corpus Christi to Texas ranching pioneers John and Martha Rabb. After marrying Lillian Starck, granddaughter of ranching neighbor Mifflin Kenedy, Frank and Lillian settled at San Tomas on 20,000 acres. Except for a few small plots, agriculture in the area was scarce until the late 19th century when the introduction of steam pumps and irrigation systems offset the harsh climate. Rabb worked to develop one of the first irrigation systems in the area that allowed for property to be farmed and irrigated in areas away from immediate river banks. Rabb was also a charter member of the Chatfield Irrigation Co., an early attempt at wide-spread irrigation. In addition, Rabb and other growers lobbied vigorously to have rail lines extended to their region to transport goods and export produce. By 1904, with the coming of the railroad, irrigation canals and farmland sales became a major enterprise.

In addition to agriculture, Rabb also became a leader in the South Texas progressive Democrat machine and was involved in the turbulent Mexican Revolution. Following the heated election of 1914, Rabb left politics and returned to ranching, farming and real estate interests. In 1917, Rabb offered a 200-acre Sabal Palm Grove to the U.S. Government to establish a national park. It would take almost 60 years
before his vision to preserve this unique natural heritage of the Rio Grande Delta came to fruition. Frank Rabb was instrumental in initiating a significant change that made large-scale agriculture in this region possible. He is remembered for his involvement in conflicts and politics of the early 20th century in South Texas and Mexico.

2. The Frank Rabb Marker is the middle marker of the three markers.