New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Beekman Tower

New York City Designated Landmark

By Larry Gertner, July 27, 2017
1. Beekman Tower plaque
Inscription.  Prominently sited on top of Beekman Hill, the Beekman Tower (originally the Panhellenic Tower) is one of Midtown Manhattan’s great Art Deco skyscrapers, constructed 1927-1929 and designed by noted architect John Mead Howells, the striking modernistic building features architectural sculptor Rene Chambellan. The tower is renowned for its dramatic volumetric massing and bold verticality. The building, a product of the 1920s Women’s Rights movement, was built by the New York Chapter of the Panhellenic Association as a clubhouse and residence for professional women affiliated with Greek-letter sororities.

New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation
1999

Erected 1999 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

2. Beekman Tower
The plaque is visible on the Mitchell Place side.

Regarding Beekman Tower. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

1. Beekman Tower. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 27, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Panhellenic Tower. Landmark Preservation Commission report (Submitted on January 27, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)