Newtown Falls in Trumbull County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rehabilitation of the Newtown Falls Covered Bridge

City of Newtown Falls, Trumbull County 2007

— Historic Significance —

Inscription.
The Newtown Falls Covered Bridge was originally built about 1831 on this site, which is now known as Arlington Street, over the East Branch of the Mahoning River. This bridge structure is the second oldest covered bridge in the State of Ohio and the oldest covered bridge still in use in its original location. It is also the only covered bridge in the State of Ohio with a covered sidewalk and is the last surviving covered bridge in Trumbull County. This structure is an extanding example of construction based on the Town Lattice Truss Design patented by architect Itheil Town in 1820. On October 16, 1974, this sturcture was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Some significant restoration and modifications to the structure have occurred over the years. In 1921, the covered sidewalk was added to provide safe passage for the children to the newly opened school on nearby Center Street. In about 1943, two stone piers were added to help support the original 102-foot clear span. The stone piers were replaced with steel pile piers in about 1962. Repairs to the covered bridge were required after a tornado damaged the main roof and sidewalk in May 1985. The restoration completed in 2007 returned the covered bridge to its 1943 appearance.

Erected 2007 by City of Newtown Falls,

Trumbull County.