Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

A Past to Remember, A Future to Mold

Motto of the Bicentennial

— Given to the citizens of Oklahoma living in the year 2075 A.D. —

Inscription. Below this bench lies a time capsule presented to the State of Oklahoma by the Reynolds Metals Company containing historic records and memorabilia of the bicentennial era of the United States of America to be opened July 4, 2075 so its contents may be displayed during the tricentennial year of 2076.

The capsule was sealed November 19, 1976, by Governor David L. Boren, 21st Governor of Oklahoma, Gladys Warren, Chairman-Director of the American Revolution Bicentennial Authority of Oklahoma and Authority members.

Mrs. Edna Bowman • Sloan K. Childer • Charles Cummings • Dial Currin • Joan Elsner • W.W. Keeler • James C. Leake • O.O. Saunders • Elizabeth Simon • John Steiger • W.R. Stubbs • Russell Vaught