Near Worden in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Sign of American Indians

July 24, 1809 Encampment

Inscription. Although Clark encountered no American Indians along the Yellowstone, they crossed paths many times, and Clark paid keen attention to signs of their presence. The day before reaching Pompeys Pillar, Clark visited a very large ceremonial lodge built on an island the year before. "it is of a Conocil form 60 feet diamuter at its base built of 20 poles each pole 2 1//2 feet in Secumpheranc (ten inches in diameter) and 45 feet Long built in the form of a lodge & covered with bushes. in this lodge I observed a Cedar bush Sticking up on the opposite side of the lodge fronting the dore, on one side was a Buffalow head, and on the other Several Sticks bent and Stuck in the ground."

" a Stuffed Buffalow skin Suspended fro the Center with the back down. on the top of those poles were deckerated with feathers of the Eagle & Calumet Eagle also Several Curious pieces of wood bent in Circleler form with sticks across them in form of a Griddle hung on tops of the lodge poles other in form of a large Stump." -William Clark, July 24, 1806

Erected by Bureau of Land Management and National Conservation Lands.

. In addition, it is included in the Lewis & Clark Expedition series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 24, 1806.