Near Worden in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Using Modern Mapping Technology to Help Solve a 200 Year-Old Mystery

Captions: (upper left) Current photo from Google Earth, Approximate 1806 river channel; (Upper right, top & bottom) William Clark's 1806, Clark's campsite symbol; 1878 GLO Map.
Inscription. William Clark left us with very descriptive, consistent and acceptably accurate historical data. Using all of it was the key to success in finding Canoe Camp on the Yellowstone River.
The main objective of the extensive study was to place Clark's camp symbol accurately on a large-scale modern map. The fundamental resources were Clark's maps, a map surveyed in 1878, historic aerial photographs, and modern map projection equipment. Even an entry in Clark's journals provided a useful clue, "had the two Canoes put into the water and lashed together." That task required a relatively shallow channel which fortunately did not change much between 1806 and 1878, as evidenced by its nearly identical appearance on both maps.
As a result, Ralph Saunders, a local river specialist with DOWL, an engineering company, proposed a location upon which to do an archaeological investigation.

Erected by Bureau of Land Management and National Conservation Lands.