Progreso in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Former Station Site of Spiderweb Railroad

Inscription.

The agricultural boom that marked the early development of this area was due in large part to the San Benito & Rio Grande Valley Railroad. Begun in 1912 by Missouri native Sam A. Robertson (1867-1938), it was called the Spiderweb Railroad because of its intricate network of lines and spurs. The railroad built a station here in 1926 as the hub of a community and citrus production center planned by the Progreso Development Co. Through early valley shipping centers such as Progreso, local produce was first transported to markets nationwide.

The company was chartered for the purpose of constructing and operating rail lines in Cameron and Hidalgo counties. The capital was $500,000, and the principal place of business was San Benito. Members of the first board of directors were Samuel A. Robertson, Samuel Spears, W. G. B. Morrison, and L. O'Bryan, all of San Benito; and Abraham M. Levy, John W. Link, Jonas S. Rice, R. H. Kelly, and DeWitt C. Dunn, all of Houston. Construction of the railroad began in 1910 in the name of trustee Robertson, acting for the St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad Company (Frisco), which advanced the necessary funds. On June 28, 1912, thirty-nine miles
of completed railroad and the uncompleted lines were deeded by Robertson to the San Benito and Rio Grande Valley Interurban.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on January 27, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Former Station Site of Spiderweb Railroad