Weslaco in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texsun Corporation

Inscription.

The citrus industry was an integral part of the Rio Grande Valley economy in the 20th century. Grove development burgeoned in the 1920s and 1930s, but production outpaced early marketing capabilities; in 1932, 17 citrus associations formed the Rio Grande Valley Citrus Exchange. The exchange began production under the labels of TexSun and Tex Maid, and later had a box company, juicing and canning facilities, and a dehydration plant for citrus pulp-based cattle feed. It became a public corporation in 1956 and a subsidiary company in 1971. The plant ceased operations in 1991, but its economic impact on the Texas citrus industry, the Valley and Weslaco was significant.

3. The view of the Texsun Corporation Marker by the road