Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Mary Frances Housley

Hero of National Airlines Flight 83

Inscription. Mary Frances Housley was born on October 12, 1926, to John and Fannie Mayer Housley in Knoxville, Tennessee. She lived at 300 Forestal Dr. (formerly Forest Ave.) while attending Central High School, graduating in 1944. In 1950 she became a flight attendant with National Airlines. Housley was the lone flight attendant on a Douglas DC-4 airplane (NAL Flight 83) with 25 passengers that crashed on January 14, 1951 at Philadelphia International Airport. She saved 10 passengers but perished while trying to rescue 4-month-old Brenda Smith.

Erected 2020 by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1E 136.)

More about this marker. National Airlines merged with Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) in 1980.

1. Mary Frances Housley: Carnegie Hero Fund recipient. the author of this article, Dr. Jim Tumblin, was a classmate of Mary Frances Housley at Central High School. (Submitted on January 27, 2021, by Chris Hammond of Knoxville, Tennessee.)

2. Story of Carnegie Hero Mary Frances Housley touches many through decades. (Submitted on January 27, 2021, by Chris Hammond of Knoxville, Tennessee.)

courtesy Housley family
3. Mary Frances Housley