Twentynine Palms in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jack Cones

"The Flying Constable"

Inscription. His real name was Orville Jackson Cones, but some folks around here just called him "Cactus Jack". They say he could make a tin can "dance in the sand" with his six shooter.

In 1929 he and his wife Clara homesteaded in 29 Palms and in 1932 he became the Constable, a title he held for the next 28 years.

Flying a Piper J-3 Cub from his private airfield he patrolled over 2800 square miles of rugged desert. Landing on dirt roads, Jack would rescue stranded travelers, transport the sick and injured or serve a warrant on some "bad actor" as he used to say. Flying at sagebrush level he would air drop supplies to those in need or track down outlaws on the run.

Old Jack Cones, the peace officer pilot from 29 Palms, was a larger than life legendary desert character.

Erected 1996 by Action 29 Palms. (Marker Number 6.)

More about this marker. Mural artist: Tim O'Connor of Twentynine Palms, CA