Twentynine Palms in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Desert Trail

Bill and Prudie Underhill

Inscription. After barnstorming across the United States from his native Wisconsin in 1914 and serving his country in World War I, the urge to homestead brought Bill Underhill to 29 Palms in 1928. He helped build roads and the first swimming pool, and was active in the area's first civic organization, American Legion Post 729.

Seven years after arriving in the area, Bill's desire to help the community led him to establish a weekly newspaper, which he named The Desert Trail. The four-page inaugural issue published on April 18, 1935.

"Watch Twentynine Palms Grow!" proclaimed a front-page announcement that included Bill's vow that the newspaper would "do all within its power to foster and perpetuate harmony and be of mutual assistance as behooves any enterprise, especially in a practically new community such as this."

In 1941, Bill married Prudence Mason of Pasadena and the two set out to provide their friends and neighbors with wholesome fun and entertainment through the newspaper, their indoor movie theater, drive-in theater and roller rink. Bill Underhill was an originator of Pioneer Days, and the first Old Timers Reunion was held at the couple's home here in 1960.

Proud parents of Ann and William James, the Underhills were active in community affairs as a couple until Bill's death on Jan. 22, 1984. As this mural was dedicated,
Prudie continued to be an integral part of life in Twentynine Palms, maintaining her membership in a number of civic groups and attending community events on a regular basis.

Erected 1997 by Action 29 Palms. (Marker Number 11.)

2. The Desert Trail Mural

More about this marker. Mural artist: Susan Smith Evans of Palm Desert, CA

1. The Desert Trail (Facebook). Published every Wednesday by Hi-Desert Publishing Company. (Submitted on January 28, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Old Timers Gathering. This event got its start on the 19th of October 1968, when Prudie and Bill Underhill hosted a gathering in their home. The event was obviously a great success as the following week's Desert Trail reported “William J. Underhill celebrated his 40th year in Twentynine Palms by greeting some 100 guests who attended the open house on Saturday afternoon, many of them friends since his homestead days which started in 1928.” Many of the guests wore “old-fashioned” attire and the menu included such desert delights as 1928 homebrew, diluted oasis spring water, coyote eyeballs, and rattlesnake meat and pellets. (Submitted on January 28, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Desert Trail Newspaper • Established 1935
(mural and marker visible on right)