Twentynine Palms in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Oasis of Mara

Inscription.
The life-sustaining waters of the oasis, (which can be seen one half mile to your left) refreshed the nomad Native Americans of our region years before recorded history.

Artist Ron Croci's depiction celebrates the daily life of the Chemehuevi tribe, which was preceded by the Serrano and Cahuilla peoples. The early introduction of U.S. settlers is represented by Colonel Henry Washington, Topographical Branch of the Corps of Engineers, U.S. Army, and his survey party in 1855.

Today the oasis remains a symbol of the underground waters that nourish 29 Palms.

Erected 1995 by Action 29 Palms. (Marker Number 2.)

More about this marker. Mural Artists: Ron Croci of Honolulu, Hawaii and Robert Caughlan III of San Francisco.

Regarding Oasis of Mara. The life-giving waters of this lush palm oasis provided much-needed sustenance for Native Americans and early settlers of the hi-desert, and is still considered the original heart of Twentynine Palms. In this 17 by 80 foot rendering, Cahuilla Indians gather and work in and near the water. A Cahuilla woman offers the exquisite baskets for which the tribe was known, and first surveyor Colonel Henry Washington and his assistant conduct at desert survey.

1. The Chemehuevi - Native Peoples Of North America. World Atlas website entry:
The Chemehuevi are an aboriginal people who originated as one
2. Oasis of Mara Mural
of the Southern Paiute tribes. The Chemehuevi traditionally lived in the Mojave Desert in the Great Basin, as well as along the shorelines of the Colorado River. (Submitted on January 29, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Joshua Tree National Park. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on December 26, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Oasis of Mara Mural (right detail)