Near Worden in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Injury Forces a Halt to Build Canoes

July 19, 1806 Canoe Camp

By Barry Swackhamer, September 14, 2020
Inscription.  Clark intended to canoe the entire length of the Yellowstone. But, for four days he noted "I can See no timber Sufficently large... to answer my purpose." Then a tragic event happened on the evening of July 18, when Gibson "fell on a snag and Sent it nearly two inches into the Muskeler (part) of his thy... the Snag was about 1 inch in diameter burnt at the end.".
The next morning, Clark "had the strongest and jentlesst Horse Saddled... and with skins and blankets in Such a manner... on the horse... Gibson Could go much more at ease than in a litter," He was able to ride only 18 miles that day due to unbearable pain. Construction of canoes became imperative, so for five nights, Clark camped near the present town of Park City, Montana.

"found some large timber near which the grass was tolerably good. I Encamped under a thick grove of those trees which was not Sufficiently large for my purpose, the two would make small Canoes." - William Clark, July 19. 1806

Erected by Bureau of Land Management and National Conservation Lands.