Near Worden in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Preparations of Continuing the Trip

July 20-23, 1806 Canoe Camp

By Barry Swackhamer, September 14, 2020
Inscription.  At Canoe Camp, the party of thirteen, including Sacajawea and Pomp, were busy carving out the canoe, hunting, dressing skins, making clothing, "as they are nearly naked" and drying meat to provision themselves. "The horses being fatigued and their feet very Sore, I Shall let them rest a fiew Days."
But. "This morning (the 21st) I was informed that Half (24) of our horses were absent. Sent out Shanon Brattan, and Shabono to hunt for them..." The horses were never found, and Clark "begin to suspect that they are taken by the Indians. In the evening (of the 23rd) had the two Canoes put into the water and lashed together ores and everything fixed ready to Set out early in the morning... "

"had handles put in the 3 Axes and after sharpening them with a file fell two trees which I intended for the two Canoes. those trees appeared tolerably Sound and will make Canoes of 28 feet in length and about 16 or 18 inches deep and from 16 to 24 inches wide." - William Clark, July 20, 1806

Erected by Bureau of Land Management and National Conservation Lands.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: ExplorationWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Lewis & Clark Expedition series list.