Near La Pointe in Ashland County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gidanamikaagoo omaa Mooningwanekaaning

Inscription. ... means welcome to Madeline Island in Anishinaabe (also called Ojibwe), the native language of the Ojibwe Tribes.

Madeline Island is the spiritual home of the Ojibwe people, who lived here hundreds of years before the first arrival of European fur traders and missionaries.

The island's English namesake is Madeleine Cadotte (Ikwesewe), a prominent local 19th century Ojibwe woman whose father was Chief Waabajijaak and whose husband was Michel Cadotte (Gichi-miishen), a fur trader of Ojibwe and French ancestry.

The island's Ojibwe name is Mooningwanekaaning, named after mooningwaneg, the bird called flicker in English.

Many places name in Wisconsin come from the Ojibwe language because of the people's long history in the area and use of Ojibwe as a lingua franca during the fur trade era.

Ojibwe language signs on Madeline Island represent traditional location names as well as modern words for places such as a gas station or town park; a reflection of history and a look to the future of the Ojibwe language on Mooningwanekaaning.

2. Marker on park building