North Virginia Beach , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

JT Walk & Beach Party

The Park for Everybody

Inscription.
Inspired by Josh Thompson's battle with ALS, the first JT Walk to Defeat ALS in 2008 drew over 5,000 supportive participants raised $1 million, shining a bright and hopeful light on the goodness of those who seek a way to help in times of need.

Heartbroken that Josh, a lifelong beach lover, could not enjoy time here with his own children, his family saw a similar longing in others. While watching a physically challenged young boy unable to join other children at another oceanfront park, Josh's family imagined a park for EVERYbody.

Over 9,000 participated in the 2nd JT Walk & Beach Party in 2009, raising $2 million for both the ALS Association and construction of this Park. May this serve as a constant reminder that in every tragic event there is an opportunity for good works and sharing our God given talents to benefit others.

This statue, "Anticipation," is dedicated to those who, like Josh, face their challenge every day, from leaving home in a wheelchair to catching that first wave. JT's Grommet Island Beach Park and Playground is for EVERYbody.