Birchwood in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Consequences

Inscription.
The Cherokees refused to emigrate and on May 26, 1838 the Army and civilian volunteers began the brutal roundup of the Cherokees. They captured men and women in their homes, farmers working in fields, and children at play. The captives were often given no tie to gather their belongings and were marched away with nothing but the clothes on their backs. By mid-July 1838, 13,870 persons were in stockades under deplorable conditions. The region was undergoing a severe drought and the Army’s attempts to transport 3,000 Cherokees by water was disastrous. Cherokee leaders were fearful of the toll that a journey in what they called the “sickly season” would have on their people. They asked for and received permission to manage their own removal and wait until fall to start their journey overland. Between August 28 and November 7, 1838 twelve detachments of about one thousand each departed by land and one smaller detachment by water.

Nine of these detachments departed their ancestral land here, at Blythe’s Ferry. The movement across the river was slow and many camped in the fields and forest east of the ferry for as long as six weeks. One on the road west, they faced harsh winter weather and longs days on foot. The effects of the cold, miserable march were compounded by the failure of the Army to provide promised support

when they arrived in their new land unprepared for a harsh winter.

There are no accurate records of the deaths that occurred due to the Cherokee Removal. The best contemporary estimate was by Elizur Butler, who was an attending physician to the emigrating Cherokees. He estimated about 1,500 died in the Army’s transport by water, 2,000 died in the stockades, and 700 died on the trail for a total of 4,200, which is over one-fourth of the 16,542 Cherokees in the 1835 Census. Some scholars place the number of deaths as high as 8,000 taking into account the aftermath.

Marker on left.