Decatur in Meigs County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Meigs County War Memorial

1. Meigs County War Memorial (Front)
Inscription. Dedicated to the honor of the men of Meigs County who served in defense of our Country in World War I and II.

World War I
Albert Burton • James F. Collins • Charles Fitch • Ben Gates • Sam Mason Hall • James Oscar Huff • Grundy Johnson • Bratcher Long • Edgar W. Lane • Wilbur Moore • William Rataledge

World War II
Raymond Brown • Lonzo Eugene Campbell • Willard Crisp • Charles Boggess David • Hubert R. Finney • Earl R. Ford • Willard D. Grubb • William Paul Jolley • Howard Kennett • Norman W. Lane • Raymond Carson McKinney • James J. Moon, Jr. • James Ross Patterson • Woodrow Powell • Jesse Price • Carson Ricks • James Rogers, Jr. • John H. Runyan, Jr. • Newton E. Sitzlar • Otis Wilson • Clay Weisgerber

Korean Conflict
Caleb Johnkins, Jr. • William E. Scott

Vietnam War
James Thomas Davis • Lee Roy McElhaney • William Arthur Shelton • James Lee Daniel

Korean Conflict
(Cont.)
Cordell S. Howard

War with Mexico
Capt. G. W. McKenzie's Co.

Confederate War
Capt. A. J. Lillard's Co. • Capt. A. F. Boggess' Co. • Capt. G. W. McKenzie's Co. • Capt. A. W. Hodge's Co. • Capt. G. C. Sanduskey's Co. • Capt. W. W. Lillard's Co.

Erected by

American Legion & Veteran's of Foreign Wars.