North Virginia Beach , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

John Wareing

Inscription.
A Virginia Beach Police Officer & Trainer, War Hero, Strong Man, Friend & Confidant, Fitness Guru And Comic

He touched the lives of thousands of people, Inspiring us to be strong, to run hard, to live, to laugh and to love.

John Wareing was born in Yonkers, New York on November 14, 1923. In 1940, he enlisted in the United Navy. He earned 14 medals including the Distinguished Flying Cross as a gunner on a B-24 during World War II, and the Air Medal for rescuing a downed pilot when under fire 20 miles behind enemy lines during the Korean Conflict.

John's military service included competing in and teaching boxing and conducting classes in hand-to-hand combat. His forays into the depth of physical challenge earned him the unofficial title of navy's "strongest man". As his reputation grew, John appeared on national television performing such feats of strength as pulling a truck across a stage while loaded with 15 men, restraining an automobile under full power and holding back a motorcycle with his teeth.

Following his retirement from the Navy in 1960, John opened Wareing's Gym, eventually moving it to 17th Street, just one block from here. His expanding interests led him to become "Jungle John", host to a local television show. Wearing a top hat, animal skin and Prince Valiant wig and carrying
on his shoulders a singing gorilla named Gadzuk, John evolved as a self-styled raconteur.

Not ready to retire, at age 62 John became the oldest person to graduate from the Virginia Beach Police Academy. Working as police training specialist and later in the extradition of prisoners, accomplishments until his untimely death from cancer in the year 2000.

It was here on this very boardwalk where John initiated many morning runs and taught so many of us the importance of physical fitness and the meaning of friendships. "Show me your friends", John would say…"and I'll show you what you are".

This statue is hereby dedicated in John Wareing's memory by his many friends and admirers.

Erected by Robert Bricker, sculptor.