North Virginia Beach in Virginia Beach, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

U-boats Off the Mid-Atlantic Coast

War on America's Doorstep!

— Monitor National Marine Sanctuary —

By Devry Becker Jones, January 30, 2021
Inscription.
On December 11, 1942, Germany declared war on the United States and in doing so brought the Battle of the Atlantic to America's doorstep. By January of 1942, the glow of burning Allied merchant ships could be seen from our beaches, their oil and the carnage of war washed along our shores. Over the next three years, 81 merchant ships, nine Allied naval vessels, and five U-boats were lost off coastal Virginia and North Carolina. This condensed area of naval conflict is a World War II (WWII) battlefield, and this is where the clenched fist of Hitler's Germany touched America's shores.

More than any other place in the United States, coastal Virginia and North Carolina serve as a uniquely accessible underwater museum and memorial to WWII's Battle of the Atlantic. Since 2008, NOAA's Monitor National Marine Sanctuary and partners have documented and surveyed this unique collection of WWII Allied and German vessels. NOAA's goal is to protect these fragile historic resources for future generations, and to preserve the memory of the brave Allied service men and U.S.

merchant mariners who fought to rid the world of tyranny.

NOAA's Office of National Marine Sanctuaries works with state and local partners to protect and preserve America's maritime heritage.

[Captions:]
Chilore survived both a U-boat attack and damage from a minefield when it finally came to an end, capsizing under tow entering the Chesapeake Bay.

SS Montana is on fire after colliding with the Liberty ship John Morgan off Virginia Beach. John Morgan sank in less than two minutes with the loss of 68 crewmembers. Montana survived and was towed to the Norfolk Naval Shipyard for repairs.

The converted British fishing trawler HMS Kingston Ceylonite sank when it struck a mine laid by U-701 near the mouth of the Chesapeake Bay with the loss of 18 crewmembers (similarly converted HMT Bedfordshire pictured above).

The German U-701 was one of the most deadly U-boats operating off the mid-Atlantic and was responsible for laying a minefield at the mouth of the Chesapeake Bay in 1942 that sank two ships and damaged three others.

Erected by Office of National Marine Sanctuaries, National Ocean and Atmospheric Administration, U.S Department of Commerce.