Near Haleburg in Henry County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Mt. Zion Baptist Church

Inscription. Constituted to the Glory of God, circa 1871, by former slaves in the area that later became Halesburg (now Haleburg), Alabama in 1885. Mt. Zion Church is one of the oldest African-American wooden frame churches in service in Alabama's Wiregrass section. The church cemetery contains many graves of former slaves who gained their freedom at the end of the Civil War in 1865. Tradition states that the original sanctuary remains with improvements added over time. Mt. Zion Baptist Church was placed on the Alabama Register of Historic Places in 1985. In 2003, preservation efforts were finished by the church family with help from many friends.

Erected 2004 by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission, the Mt. Zion Baptist Church Family and the Henry County Historical Group, Inc.