Lochhaven in Norfolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Norfolk Facility

Inscription. When the United States declared war on Germany in April 1917, it lacked the infrastructure needed to undertake such a large military effort. Both the Army and the Navy built bases in the Norfolk area to meet these needs. The Army constructed a series of supply bases in ports along the East Coast including a facility in Norfolk. They used these facilities primarily to support the American Expeditionary Force, the main United States Army unit in France. Known as the Norfolk Quartermaster Terminal and later the Army Supply Base, the Norfolk facility was sued to ship war supplies across the Atlantic Ocean. Construction began on the Norfolk Quartermaster terminal in 1917 and by mid-1918, two piers were completed along with several warehouses, a small headquarters building, and a hospital. The facility continued operations until the armistice on November 11, 1918. Early in 1919, the U.S.S. Naiwa arrived in Hampton Roads with a cargo of artillery pieces received from the Germans as part of the cease-fire agreement. The ship unloaded the artillery at the Army Supply Base in Norfolk.