Lenox Hill in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Nathan Hale

1. Nathan Hale plaque
Inscription.
Legendary 21-year old hero of the Revolutionary War was hanged as an American spy on Sunday, September 22, 1776, probably within 100 yards of here. Arrested Saturday night, he was interrogated by the British commander, General William Howe, at his headquarters near what is now the United Nations. The exact location of the hanging is one of history’s uncertainties. Other places have been sited, but a British officer’s diary indicated the Royal Artillery park near the Dove Tavern on the Old Post Road, now Third Avenue where it intersects 66th Street.
The New-York Historical Society website has more details

Erected by The New-York Historical Society.