North Park in Billings in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Chief Plenty Coups Visits - circa 1921

Historic Montana Avenue

Inscription. Plenty Coups (1848-1932) became a chief of the Crow Tribe by the age of twenty-eight after attaining distinction as both a warrior and a visionary for his people. Plenty Coups, recognized as a leader in defending Crow ancestral lands and promoting education, was selected to represent all of the American Indian tribes at the dedication of the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier in 1921. His home in Pryor, Montana, is now a state park and museum.

Erected by Downtown Billings Starts Here. (Marker Number 13.)

More about this marker. Markers erected by Downtown Billings Starts Here are secure to streetlight poles and are only visible from the sidewalk provided they are not covered by a flower pot.

3. Chief Plenty Coups