Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Robert McAfee House

Inscription. After the seizure of Big Shanty (Kennesaw) by Sherman’s forces, June 9, 1864, Brig. Gen. Kenner Garrard’s cav. div. [US] was posted on the left flank during operations on the Kennesaw Mountain front.

Garrard’s cav. guarded Noonday Creek valley from Woodstock to the left of the 17th A. C. (in the rugged Brushy Mtn. area), with patrols on the Canton, Bell’s Ferry & Alabama roads. Daily conflict with his opponent—Maj. Gen. Joseph Wheeler's Cavalry [CS]—marked the period from June 11 to July 3.

The Robert McAfee house was Garrard’s h’dq’rs, during a portion of this period.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 033-48.)