Portsmouth in Scioto County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Alexandria / Alexandria Flood / Stone House / Court Street Gateway

Floodwall Murals, 2000 Feet of History/2000 Feet of Art

By TeamOHE, January 7, 2021
Alexandria
The community of Alexandria was founded approximately two miles west of today's floodwall murals, in an area known as Carey's Run. It was settled in the late 1700's by pioneers who came down the Ohio River on flat boats. The original settlers had hopes the village would become a very influential city, seeing potential in economic opportunities. The town became the county seat of Scioto County in 1803 after Ohio became a state. Because of frequent, devastating floods in the area, the village was unable to survive and by 1814 most inhabitants had moved to higher ground in Portsmouth.

Alexandria Flood/Stone House
The only house remaining from the Alexandria era is the Phillip Moore, Jr. Stone House, shown in the last panel during a raging storm. The original deed to the property states it was located on an outlot of Alexandria. It stands today on Route 239 in West Portsmouth and has been restored to its original appearance. The Stone House is known as "The Cradle of Methodism" because the frontier "circuit riders" formulated plans for the church's future while gathering around
the home's massive hearth.

Court Street Gateway
This mural was painted to provide an illusion. Look closely or you may believe you are looking through the floodwall at the Ohio River, with the Kentucky hills in the background. Shown in the mural is a cyclist from an annual event, the Tour of the Scioto River Valley (TOSRV). The tour begins near Columbus, Ohio where cyclists take the 105-mile ride to Portsmouth and head back the following morning. For more information about this 210-mile round trip, visit: www.tosrv.org. (Marker Number 2.)

3. Alexandria mural

4. Alexandria Flood / Stone House Mural