Anchorville in St. Clair County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Paul Torney and Michigan Historical Markers

Inscription.
In grateful appreciation of our Parish Historian, Paul Torney, who through long hours of research and dedication, with help and support from his wife Shannon and working with Father Joe Esper, Gail Zabowski and Cemetery Director Robert DeBusschere, made the Michigan Historical Markers for Immaculate Conception Church, St. Mary's and Sacred Heart Cemeteries possible.

We now proudly display three of the more than 1700 historical markers located throughout the state of Michigan and the first to be located in Ira Township.

These markers help tell the story of Immaculate Conception Parish

Erected 2019 by Immaculate Conception Parish.