Linn in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

La Noria Cardeneña

Inscription.

Parts of present Hidalgo, Cameron, Willacy, and Kenedy counties were once included in two Spanish land grants, San Juan de Carricitos and San Salvador del Tule. The original grantee of the Carricitos grant was José Narciso Cavazos. After his death, ownership of the land passed to his heirs.

The Tule lands were granted to Juan José Ballí in 1798. Ballí obtained a business loan from Antonio Cardenas of Reynosa, Mexico. Following Ballí's death and subsequent litigation over the loan, the lands reverted to Cardenas heirs in 1828.

The Cardenas family established La Noria Cardeneña Ranch in 1829, so named because of the fresh water wells (norias) found in the region. Gradually, the Cardenas and Cavazos families were joined by a number of marriages, which also combined property interests. Although the families endured many hardships, including years of Indian and bandit attacks, they continued to run a strong ranching operation.

Still in existence on part of the ranch is a small cemetery, begun in 1835 and named Niño Jesús de Praga in 1863. Also surviving are the mid-19th century main ranch house and a church built next to the cemetery in 1944.

lists: AnimalsCemeteries & Burial SitesChurches & ReligionHispanic Americans. A significant historical year for this entry is 1798.

3. The view of the La Noria Cardeneña Marker by the road