Brentwood in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Elmbrooke Barn

Inscription. This barn, circa 1820, was used as a grain storage facility or corn crib for the family farm. In the late 1800's, the property belonged to the Fly Family who ran a successful dairy in what is now Elmbrooke.

By WWII, the property belonged to the J.W. Little Family who continued to provide milk and dairy goods to the area. The property eventually was farmed and owned by the H.Y. and Dorothy Beeler Family.

This barn remains a testament to those families (as well as many others) who forged the community we now know as Brentwood.