Billings in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The Great Montana Centennial Cattle Drive Monument

— Sculptors: Lyle E. Johnson, Dale E. Wood —

By Barry Swackhamer, September 15, 2020
1. The Great Montana Centennial Cattle Drive Monument
This monument is dedicated to the men and women of Montana, past and present.
The Centennial Cattle Drive originated in Roundup Montana, September 4, 1989 with cattle herds numbering several thousand and riders from every corner of the state and beyond. It concluded September 9, 1989 near the Yellowstone river.
The creation of this monument was made possible by the financing and marketing efforts of O'Jay Vanegas, President of Montana Fine Arts, Inc.; and all those who supported this project through the purchase of bronze replicas.
On September 9, 1989, the Great Montana Centennial Cattle Drive Monument as donated by Montana Fine Arts, Inc. to Latigo Corporation, who then placed it in the city of Billings.

Erected 1989 by Montana Fine Arts, Inc.

More about this monument. The monument is next to the Billings Chamber of Commerce Convention and Visitors Bureau.

3. The Great Montana Centennial Cattle Drive
September 4-9, 1989
The Montana Centennial Cattle Drive Bronze is dedicated to every child who dreamed of being a cowboy...every cowboy who dreamed of clear water and rolling prairies...every traveler who gazed at the Montana's mountains and knew they were home...and all the Montanans who hold the dreams of our precious heritage in their hearts.

The Billings Area Chamber of Commerce is grateful to Sculptor Lyle Johnson, who understood Montana dreams...and made them a reality thorough his art.
By BOB ZELLAR, Billings Gazette file photo
4. The Great Montana Centennial Cattle Drive wagon train rolls through Klein,