Newton in Harvey County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

John Jacob Krehbiel Memorial Park

Inscription. In 1879 John Jacob Krehbiel (1838-1921), his wife Anna Leisy Krehbiel (1845-1923) and their children came to Newton from Denmark, Iowa. With George L. Epps, he purchased the Angood Blacksmith Shop at 128 E. 6th. In 1883 Krehbiel bought the business and constructed a carriage factory. He was a skilled wagon maker and wheel-wright having exercised that trade during the Civil War for the Union Army. Krehbiel was a co-founder of Bethel College and served on its first board of directors as president, a position he held for 20 years. Krehbiel became a major philanthropist giving liberal contributions to Bethel College and Bethel Deaconess Hospital. The family home was east of the factory and was surrounded by the fence that is presently enclosing the park. Krehbiel descendants and local citizens, under the leadership of the Newton Fine Arts Association, have financed this park, restored the two original buildings and the iron fence.

Erected 1996 by Harvey County Historical Society.

2. Original buildings